You have no items in your shopping cart.

Welcome to Buzz Gadgets

Privacy Policy

Buzz Planet (AUS) Pty Ltd is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. At http://www.buzzgadgets.com.au/, we are keenly aware of the trust you place in us, and thus, we consider it our responsibility to keep your privacy and data secure. This includes letting you know what information we collect when you visit our Buzz store, why we collect it, and how we use it to improve your experience.

This privacy policy sets out how Buzz Planet (AUS) Pty Ltd uses and protects any information provided by you while interacting with http://www.buzzgadgets.com.au/. Buzz Planet (AUS) Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact us at support@buzzplanet.com.au.

What we collect

We may collect the following general information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request additional personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, postal address, and contact phone number) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. Any information collected by Buzz Planet (AUS) Pty Ltd is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section below.

What we do with the collected information

Information collected from http://www.buzzgadgets.com.au/ customers is required to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development. Specifically, we use the collected personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better user experience. We might use personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at support@buzzplanet.com.au.  You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure by following generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). 

http://www.buzzgadgets.com.au/ proudly displays the Starfield Secure Site Seal that serves to prove that  http://www.buzzgadgets.com.au/ has passed Starfield Technologies' authentication process and that a Starfield Web Server SSL Certificate is being used to secure transactions on the site using highly reliable, up to 256-bit SSL encryption. A Starfield SSL Certificate guarantees that the entity that owns the certificate is who it claims to be, and that it has a legal right to use the domain from which it operates. A Starfield Secure Site Seal provides visible evidence that  http://www.buzzgadgets.com.au/ can be trusted.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at support@buzzplanet.com.au.

Third Parties

Buzz Planet (AUS) Pty Ltd may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Buzz Planet (AUS) Pty Ltd does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie is then used to analyse web traffic data and consequently provide you with improved user experience. We only use this information for statistical purposes and the data is removed from the system once it has been analysed. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any of your personal information, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Links to other websites

http://www.buzzgadgets.com.au/ may contain links to other websites of interest. Links to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of http://www.buzzgadgets.com.au/. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the external website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by Us for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@buzzplanet.com.au

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at support@buzzplanet.com.au.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
GOOGLE ANALYTICS Stores non-personally identifiable information via first-party cookies.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART The products which you've added to your cart and viewing history.
RECENTLY_COMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.